GDPR Compliant Privacy Notice

This GDPR Compliant Privacy Notice will explain how  trulyplum.com uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. It should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address)

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data?
Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like

How do we store your data?
This website is built using the open source website software WordPress.org, and is hosted by InterServer.net.  Any data connected to you as a direct result of your use of this website is stored on their server behind secure firewalls.

Personal Identification Information such as your name and email address may also be held by a third party email service provider.

Our Company will keep your name and email address indefinitely, or until such time as you instruct us to delete it from our records.

Marketing
Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email debs@trulyplum.com

What are your data protection rights?
Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The Right to Access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The Right to Erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Restrict Processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Object to Processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The Right to Data Portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at debs@trulyplum.com

Or write to us:

Guenroc Marketing (Truly Plum)
Unit 25090
PO Box 6945
London W1A 6US
United Kingdom

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?
Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the below website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. You can check out our Cookie Policy here.

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Privacy Policies of other websites
The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy, which includes this GDPR Compliant Privacy Notice, applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Our Company keeps it’s Privacy Policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 9 March 2020.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about Our Company’s GDPR Compliant Privacy Notice, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Email: debs@trulyplum.com

Or write to us at:

Guenroc Marketing (Truly Plum)
Unit 25090
PO Box 6945
London W1A 6US
United Kingdom

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: www.ico.org.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
UK

Telephone: +44 (0)303 123 1113

Follow by Email
RSS